Lying in State Vigil Guards and Groups

Vigil Guards

The traditional mounting of the vigil guards during the lying in state period symbolises the highest form of respect accorded to the deceased. It comprises four uniformed officers each standing at a corner of the casket with his head bowed, back turned away and ceremonial sword inverted. The vigil guards will be led by a senior officer, who will stand at the head of the casket facing inwards.

The Chief of Defence Force, Lieutenant-General Ng Chee Meng; Chief of Army (COA), Major-General Perry Lim; Chief of Navy (CNV), Rear-Admiral Lai Chung Han; Chief of Air Force (CAF), Major-General Hoo Cher Mou; and Chief of Staff, Joint Staff, Brigadier-General Chia Choon Hoong will perform the first vigil guard duties in the morning of 25 Mar from 9.45 a.m. to 10.15 a.m. That same afternoon, the Commissioner of Police will lead senior officers from the Singapore Police Force in performing vigil guard duties. On subsequent days, COA, CNV and CAF will lead their respective Services in performing the vigil guard duties.

Friends and former colleagues of the late Mr Lee will also hold vigil in his memory during the lying in state at Parliament House. They will be joined by representatives from various branches of government, trade unions, grassroots organisations and other groups, a reflection of his extensive and diverse contributions to nation-building.

Each vigil group, comprising about 20 persons, will hold vigil for 30 minutes. There will be a break of either 30 minutes or an hour between the vigil groups. The schedule of vigil groups for 25 Mar is below.


1830 – 1900National Trades Union Congress
Diana Chia
Lim Swee Say
Lim Kuang Beng
Nora Kang
K Karthikeyan
Edwin Lye
Chan Chun Sing
Heng Chee How
Joanne Cham Hui Fong
Tan Hock Soon
Lim Boon Heng
John De Payva
Mahmud Awang
Oscar Oliveiro
Tan Soon Yam
Edwin Netto
Varukatty Mohd
Teo Yock Ngee
Cyrille Tan
Thomas Tay1930 – 2000People’s Action PartyTan Lee Jee
Victor Lye
Tay Bok Hock, Louis
Ong Say Kiat, Jason
Ng Ai Lee, Janica
Chua Eng Leong
Lee Chay Eng, Victor
Mun Kok Hong, Steven
Tan Siang Hui
Foo Doon Chin, Michael
Chua Chong Meng, Vincent
Lim Moh Tin, Rosemary
Shaw Kar Seng, Bob
Tong Chwee Chong, Jeffrey
Tan Poh Hua
Yeong Wai Teck
Goh Peng Tong
Chia Chong Peow
Tan Yan Boon, Alex
Teh Seng Lee, Bobby

Time Vigil Group Names
1130 – 1200 Close friends and personal staff Ong Beng Seng
Fu Christine
Stephen Lee Ching Yen
Irene Lee Oi Ling
Liew Mun Leong
Peter Seah Lim Huat
Mylene Tan Siew Poh
Cheng Wai Keong
Helen Cheng
Lim Teck Kiat
Yeong Yoon Ying
Wong Lin Hoe
Florence Tan (Ler Chay Keng)
Linda Chia May San
Tan Lai Kheng
Jerry Tan
Lee Seow Hiang
Raymond Pay Hock Seng
Alan Chang Tat Seng
Tan Chee Keong
1400 – 1430 Former Principal Private Secretaries and personal staff Andrew Tan Kok Kiong
Chee Hong Tat
Leo Yip
Koh Kiang Chay
Loh Hock Teck
Moses Lee Kim Poo
Ho Meng Kit
Alan Chan Heng Loon
Robert Lim
Cheong Cheng Hoon
Anthony Tan Kang Uei
Lilian Ho Li Min
Keith Lee Kee Kae
Loo Liang Chye
Soon Hong Yee
Yeo Heng Giap
Chester Lim Zhi Quan
Lee Koon San
Tan Kang Pin
Bek Hua Earng
1530 – 1600 Old Guard Chng Jit Koon
Ho Kah Leong
Hwang Soo Jin
Jek Yeun Thong
Lau Ping Sum
Lee Khoon Choy
Lim Soo Peng
Mahmud Awang
Ng Kah Ting
Ong Pang Boon
P Selvadurai
Phua Bah Lee
S Vasoo
Tan HH Augustine
Tang See Chim
Teong Eng Siong
Yeo Toon Chia
1700 – 1730 Tanjong Pagar grassroots Ho Nai Chuen, PBM
Ang Ngoh Goh Ho Freddy, PBM
Lim Cheng Kheng, PBM
Chow Yuet Foon Rita, PBM
Ganesan S/O Kulandai, PBM
Tan Eng Loke, PBM
Kho Li Lian
Wong Tai Ping, PBM
Choo Wye Foo, PBM
Gopala Krishnan, PBM
Ho Yuet Meng Irene, PBM
Hui Beng Hong, PBM
Kan Yuet Yun Michael, PBM
Kee Siew Lan Katherine, PBM
Tan Teck Boh, Philip, PBM
Tham Lai Kuan, PBM
Rizayati Begal Malawad
Lim Chien Yuen
Ng Kim Chuan
Chua Gim Song, BBM
28 Mar 1000 – 1030 Students Kristalynn Yue Suet Yan
Teo Zhe Hao
Amrita Kaur d/o Ishwar Singh
Mok Bingwei Maurice
Amira Yasmine Binte Sabar
Fauzan Bin Abdul Aziz
Amirul Hakim Bin Abdul Hamid
Lee Xiao Yu
Samuel Ashwin Augustine
Andrea Chiow
Lai Yan
Muhammad Alfian Bin Aman
Lee Yi Xian
Phoebe Shihui Collins
Tan Kit Yee
Adnan Salim Khanali
Pavan Singh Gill
Yasmin Athirah Bte Mohd Soom
Marvin Ng Yu Shen
Ryan Lim
28 Mar 1130 – 1200 Public Educators and Recipients of Mr Lee Kuan Yew-linked awards Chan Lai Fung
Neo Kian Hong
Ho Peng
Seah Jiak Choo
Goh Poh Gek
Ong Kim Soon
Eugenia Tan
Wai Yin Pryke
Melanie Martens
Ridzuan B Abd Rahim
Teh Laik Woon
Tan Dai Hwee
Chew Mian Cheng
Jeyarajadas Pandian
Long Miaw Ying
Tan Oon Seng
Yue Lip Sin
Tan Chorh Chuan
Freddy Boey
Chan Lee Mun
Yeo Li Pheow
Bruce Poh Geok Huat
28 Mar 1400 – 1430 People’s Association Eugene Kwok Wan Kit
Ramlee Bin Kasiman PBM
Tan Hock Tiat, BBM
Kwek Hian Chuan, Henry
Ong Say Kiat, Jason, BBM
Uma Rajan, BBM, PBS
Manokaran s/o V Sharma
Henry Low Chong Kuan
Sim Bee Hia, PBM
Amatul Jameel Suhani Binte Sujari, PBM
Xu Chang Qing
Han Kit Kwang
Ng Hock Lye, BBM(L)
Tan Kia Huat, BBM
Tin Hlaing
Liu Yongge, Nancy
Junaidah Bte Tarjo, PBM
Lai Chun Loong, PBM
Chua Song Peck BBM
Mr Steven Teo, PBM
28 Mar 1530 – 1600 Healthcare Sector John Wong
TK Udairam
Foo Hee Jug
Philip Choo
Chew Kwee Tiang
Fock Kwong Ming
Suresh Sahadevan
Chin Jing Jih
Fong Kok Yong
Koh Tian Hai
Loo Chian Min
Karen Koh
Irene Toh
Wu Jieling
Ho Hwee Kim
Li Ying
Rizal Bin Arif
Quek Keng Cheng
Lum Yeow Chun
Tan Joo Lan
28 Mar 1700 – 1730 Social Development and voluntary sectors Phillip Tan
Jeffrey Tan Fook Cheong
Lee Kim Siang
Yew Teng Leong
Lim Boon Leong Kevin
H.M. Saleem
Janice Ang
Cyril Chua
Tay Kiong Ho
Lai Meng Wah @ Shi Fa Zhao
Loh Sur Yong Stephen
Keith Chua
Bro. Emmanuel @ Pierre-Paul Gaudette
Hussaini Bin Abdullah
Ang Yew Tiong Daniel
Santanu Gupta
Winston Ngan
Sharifah Mariam Hussain Aljunied
John Ang
Eugene Seow Soo Keng
28 Mar 1700 – 1730 Community self-help groups Goh Chim Khim
Tuminah Sapawi
Kumaran Barathan
Benett Theseira
Timothy James de Souza
Azmoon Ahmad
Shaik Hussain B Shaik Yacob
Rahayu Mohamad, President
Naseer Ghani
Farihullah s/o Abdul Wahab Safiullah
Gerard Ee
Stanley Tan
Pok Cheng Chong
Sarojini Padmanathan
Ravindran Nagalingam
Yvonne Pereira
Joey Chan
Isa Hassan
Carla Barker
Tham Hui Zhen
28 Mar 1930 – 2000 Inter-Religious Organisation of Singapore Venerable Sik Kwang Sheng
Venerable Seck Kwang Phing
Tan Kok Hian
Tan Thiam Lye
Rustom Ghadiali
Iman Habib Syed Hassan Alattas
Bishop Wee Boon Hup
Archbishop William Goh
Syed Isa b Mohamed Bin Smith (Syed Isa Semait)
Mufti Mohamed Fatris Bin Bakaram
Rajan Krishnan
Surjit Singh
Jamal Singh
Bishop Rennis Ponniah
Bishop Terry Kee
Bishop Steven Gan Giap Soon
Reverend Monsignor Ambrose Vaz
Reverend Monsignor Philip Heng
N Prushuathamun
Raja Ram Bawajee
R Dhinakaran